Privacy Policy

Personal Data (GDPR Data Protection Act 2018)

 

All patient record cards containing personal contact details such as home address, home & mobile telephone numbers, date of birth, medical history & medication taken are securely stored.

 

Using your Personal Information

 

Your data will only be accessed by Keith & Michele Lewis of Dunstable Foot Care.

The information held will be used to ensure continued safe practice & maintain accurate treatment records.

Patients may be contacted via telephone, text or email.

Referral to other professional persons such as Doctor, Nurse or specialised clinic may sometimes be necessary.

 

Sharing of Personal Data

 

Your data will never be sold or shared with third parties.

 

Data Storage

 

All data is held & stored securely on patient record cards. Patient name & telephone number, appointment date & time are logged on a computerised calendar which is password protected.

Dunstable Foot Care will retain & maintain accurate records of your personal data for the purpose of providing safe & appropriate treatments on an ongoing basis. If a patient has not had an appointment for a period of 24months, they will be deemed to be ‘inactive’ & record cards archived. After an additional 60 months (7 years in total) all data connected to that patient will be permanently & securely destroyed.

 

SAR (Subject Access Report 2018)

 

Should a patient require an SAR we will need to notified by email via our website www.dunstablefootcare.co.uk/contact and this will be supplied within the governed 30 day period from date of receiving said email.

 

Residential Care Homes

 

All patient record details are lodged with the individual care homes & are stored & secured under their supervision. We only hold the patients name, treatment provided & corresponding care home.

 

Any patient has the right to have their personal data erased at any time.

Contact Us

For all enquiries or to book an appointment please call us on 01582 483667

Registered Member of The Association of Foot Health Practitioners

Registered Member of The College of Foot Health Practitioners

Member of Dementia Friends

Print Print | Sitemap
© Dunstable Foot Care